MEAA/EQUITY: Since 1973

THEATRE

Queensland Theatre Company: 1971-2016
PRODUCTIONS
As Actor

2016
Quartet by Ronald Harwood
Testify by Elaine Acworth (Labrats Playreading for Playlab)
Magpie by Elise Greig (Labrats Playreading for Playlab)
2015
Testify by Elaine Acworth (Playreading)
Romance Me Yesterday by Sally McKenzie (Playreading)
1996
My Father’s Father by Janis Balodis (Playreading)
Vertigo and the Virginia by Sven Swenson (Playreading)
1980
Travelling North by David Williamson
1972-1977 
Confusions
by Alan Ayckbourn
Otherwise Engaged by Simon Gray
Hobson’s Choice by Harold Brighouse
St Joan by G B Shaw
The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
The Department by David Williamson
The Owl and the Pussycat by Sheila Ruskin and David Wood
The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton
Suddenly at Home by Francis Durbridge
The Rainmaker by N RichardNash
Aladdin
Pygmalion by G B Shaw
Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler
Godspell (Musical) Stephen Schwarz
Old Times by Harold Pinter
Equus by Peter Shaeffer
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere
The School For Scandal R B Sheridan
Present Laughter by Noel Coward
The Rivals by R B Sheridan
A Toast to Melba by Jack Hibberd (Musical)
A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
Expresso Bongo (Musical) by Wolf Mankowiz and Julian Moore
The National Health by Peter Nichols
Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey
The Badly-Behaved Bunyip (TIE)
The Man, the Spirit Fish and the Rainbow Snake (TIE)
Robbo (TIE)
Masks (TIE)
Rain Rain Go Away (TIE)

Other
2008-2016
Artists in Schools Programs
Theatre Residency Week: Tutor
Queensland Premier’s Drama Award: Judges’ Panel
Senior Ensemble: Tutor
Masterclass: Facilitator

La Boite Theatre Company:
2012
As You Like It
by William Shakespeare (Duke Senior)
1996
The Piano in the Garden by David Reiter (Playreading)

Independent Theatre:
2014
The C Word
 by Claire Christian and Dave Burton Metro Arts and Dan Evans
2013
The Orange Grove by George Landen Dann (Playreading( Noosa Arts Theatre
2011
Water Wars by Elaine Acworth Umber Productions (PatMatilda Awards Nomination: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Water Wars (2011)

Empire Theatre (Toowoomba)
2011
Secret Bridesmaid’s Business
 by Elizabeth Coleman Empire Theatre Projects Company (Colleen)
2008
Cabaret by John Kander and Fred Ebb (Musical) Empire Theatre Projects Company (Fraulein Schneider)

Twelfth Night Theatre Company
As Actor
1973-1974
Kean by Jean Paul Sartre
The Season at Sarsaparilla by Patrick White

New England Theatre Company
As Actor
1981-1986
The Miracle Worker by William Gibson
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Jay Presson Allen
Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
Summer of the 17th Doll by Ray Lawler
The Perfectionist by David Williamson
Gulls by Robert Hewett

As Director

New England Theatre Company
1986. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee

Queensland Theatre Company
1977 Tufff… by Bille Brown
1977 Eggfroth the Frithed by Bille Brown
1976 Robbo by Murray Foy

As Writer/Adaptor
Seasons of Love (USQ)
… and when the sky began to roar … (USQ)
Mr Punch with Murray Foy (QTC)
The Maiden at the Gate with Murray Foy (QTC)
The Carrot and the Munchy Monster with Murray Foy (QTC)
Robbo with Murray Foy (QTC)
Rain Rain Go Away with Murray Foy (QTC)

FILM
2012 Nothing Much (Video shop owner). Not Pretty Productions. dir Stephen Henry. Brisbane/AU
2001 Cyberwars (Lt Crowley). Cinemancer. dir Jian Hong Kuo. Singapore/US

VOICE OVER
Freelance ABC radio drama, feature, voice-over, commercial and industrial films; dialogue coach (film)
Representation: KAM Voices 1300 358 454; Brisvo (Brisbane Voice Over Artists)

ADJUDICATION/DRAMATURGY
Noosa One Act Play Festival
Toowoomba Repertory Theatre One Act Play Competition

UNIVERSITY PRODUCTIONS
As actor, director, producer, acting and voice coach

Queensland Conservatorium of Music at Griffith University
2016
Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
2014
Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine (Director) Musical Theatre Program
2013
Allsorts: five plays by David Ives (Director) Musical Theatre Program
2012
Elegies for Angels Punks and Raging Queens by Bill Russell and Janet Hood (Director) Musical Theatre Program

University of Southern Queensland, Australia
Performance Centre (1978; 1987-2007)
Director USQ Peformance Centre 2003-2005
Producer Shakespeare in Queen’s Park Festival, Toowoomba 2004-2007

2008
The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson (Director)
2007
Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill (Director)
Macbeth by William Shakespeare Dir Scott Alderdice (Voice Coach)
Sonnets at Breakfast Dir Scott Alderdice (Actor and Voice Coach)
A Bunch of Sonnets for Valentine’s Day Podcast (Director, Actor)
2006
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare (Voice Coach)
Blackbox Shakespeare 3: All’s Fair … (Director/Voice Coach)
Allshorts: a program of one-act plays (Director/Voice Coach with Robert Ketton)
Beware of Entrance to a Quarrel Dir Robert Ketton (RAND Theatre Co) SiQP (Voice Coach)
2005
Black Box Shakespeare 2: all in the family by William Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)
The Crucible by Arthur Miller Dir Robert Ketton (Voice Coach)
The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare Dir Letitia Caceres (Voice Coach)
2004
The Grapes of Wrath by Frank Galati (Director/Voice Coach)
Androcles and the Lion by Aurand Harris (Director/Voice Coach)
Hamlet by William Shakespeare Dir Scott Alderdice (Actor: Gertrude)
2003
Return by Marcel Dorney (Director/Voice Coach)
The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein (Director/Voice Coach)
2002
The Arkansaw Bear by Aurand Harris (Director/Voice Coach)
2001
Big Sister and the Improvivors (Director)
On Our Selection by George Whaley adapted from the Steele Rudd stories (Director/Voice Coach)
The Bacchae by Euripides Trans and Dir Greg McCart (Actor: Dionysos)
1998
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)
Showcase 98 (Director/Voice Coach with Greg McCart)
1997
Brezhnev’s Children by Olwen Wymark (Director/Voice Coach)
Gate Fever: Showcase 97 (Director/Voice Coach)
1987-97
1996 Pinocchio by John Morley (Director/Voice Coach)
1995 Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn (Director/Voice Coach)
1994 The Gut Girls by Sarah Daniels (Director/Voice Coach)
1993 A Toast to Melba by Jack Hibberd (Director/Voice Coach)
1992 Seasons of Love: scenes and music from Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)
1991 And When the Sky Began to Roar (Director/Voice Coach)
1990 Border Crossing by Martin Buzacott (Director/Voice Coach)
1989 The Crucible by Arthur Miller (Director/Voice Coach)
1989 One Cool Cat by John Laing (Director/Voice Coach)
1988 The Greeks by John Barton & Kenneth Cavander (Director/Voice Coach)
1987 Morning Sacrifice by Dymphna Cusack (Director/Voice Coach)
1978 Hamlet (Gertrude) dir David Addenbrooke

University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
Kennedy Theatre
On the Verge by Eric Overmeyer dir Lurana Donnels O’Malley (Actor: Mary) (1993)
Hawaii State Theatre Council 1993-94 Po’okela Award Nominee: Leading Female in a Play
The Blind Giant Is Dancing by Stephen Sewell dir Dennis Carroll (Actor: Rose) (1991)

University of New England, Armidale, Australia
Department of Theatre (1981-1986)
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)
King Lear by William Shakespeare dir Launt Thompson (Actor: Regan)
Old Times by Harold Pinter dir Geoffrey Borny (Actor: Kate)
She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith (Director/Voice Coach)
The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht (Director/Voice Coach)
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)
The Tempest by William Shakespeare (Director/Voice Coach)